NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] corporation to dilute its shares, reducing the shareholder’s ownership from 100%
to 20%. Id. Refusing to “reward . . . [the] pervasive disregard for corporate
5
formalities,” the court rejected the shareholder’s argument that it was the
corporation that diluted its own shares. Id.
If MI had retained the $385,000 in assets, DZ Bank would have been able to
enforce any judgment against the Meyers, prior to their filing for bankruptcy
protection, by executing against Louis Meyer’s 100% ownership interest in MI to
satisfy $385,000 of its claim. Wash. Rev. Code § 6.17.090 (“All property, real and
personal, of the judgment debtor that is not exempted by law is liable to
execution.”). When Meyer indirectly transferred all of MI’s assets to another
corporation, he, as in Wiand, Antonello, and Nickeson, depleted the value of his
assets to the detriment of his creditors. His shares in MI became worthless as a