NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] then, “courts and legislatures have used the term ‘fraud’ to describe a debtor’s
transfer of assets that . . . impairs a creditor’s ability to collect the debt.” Id.
With WUFTA’s purpose in mind, we look to what other courts have
concluded when faced with a similar question under the UFTA. Thompson v.
Hanson, 174 P.3d 120, 126 (Wash. Ct. App. 2007) (“Because an explicit purpose
of the UFTA is uniformity among the States that have adopted it, the interpretation
of other courts also provides guidance.”), aff’d, 239 P.3d 537 (Wash. 2009) (en
banc); see also Wash. Rev. Code § 19.40.903 (“[WUFTA] shall be applied and
construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law . . . among
states enacting it.”). In Wiand v. Lee, for example, the defendants argued that
“transfers of funds from the receivership entities could not have been transfers of
‘assets’ because assets under FUFTA[, Florida’s statute identical to WUFTA,]