Thomas Henry Leagon v. Eileen Carol Leagon
[…] Again, “[a]n appellant may not merely announce his position and leave it to this Court to discover and rationalize the basis for his claims, nor may he give issues cursory treatment with little or no citation of supporting authority.” Peterson Novelties, Inc v City of Berkley, 259 Mich App 1, 14; 672 NW2d 351 (2003) (citations omitted). Plaintiff’s argument regarding this provision has been abandoned given his cursory appellate presentation. See id. In any event, plaintiff’s argument lacks merit. MCL 722.1311, which is part of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA), MCL 722.1101 et seq., provides: (1) The court shall award the prevailing party, including a state, necessary and reasonable expenses incurred by or on behalf of the party, including costs, -9- communication expenses, attorney fees, investigative fees, witness expenses, travel expenses, and child care expenses during the course of the proceedings, unless the party from whom fees or expenses are sought establishes that the award would be clearly inappropriate. (2) The court shall not assess fees, costs, or expenses against a state except as otherwise provided by law other than this act. Plaintiff fails to explain why or how he qualifies as “the prevailing party” when he did not prevail in his motion to change custody.