J.M. Perez v. C.W. Stedman
[…] Id. (citing Sullivan v. City of Pittsburgh, Department of Public Safety, 561 A.2d 863, 865 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1989)). In addition, a record is not considered a public record under the RTKL if it is exempt under any other State law, such as CHRIA that also precludes the release of records. See Section 102 of the RTKL, 65 P.S. § 67.102; see also Barros, 92 A.3d at 1250 (citing Coley v. Philadelphia District Attorney’s Office, 77 A.3d 694, 697 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013)). Section 9106(c)(4) of CHRIA provides that “[i]nvestigative and treatment information shall not be disseminated to any department, agency or individual unless the department, agency or individual requesting the information is a criminal justice agency which requests the information in connection with its duties. . . .” 18 Pa. C.S. § 9106(c)(4).