E. Lopez v. WCAB (Martinez)
[…] Claimant argues that Bryan’s affidavit has “no probative value.” Claimant Brief at 57. Section 422(a) of the Act states that a reasoned decision is one that contains “findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the [WCJ’s] 14 decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached.” 77 P.S. §834. The WCJ must specify the evidence upon which she relied in making her decision. “When faced with conflicting evidence, the [WCJ] must adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or discrediting competent evidence.” Id. Without a reasoned opinion, meaningful appellate review cannot be done. Daniels v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Tristate Transport), 828 A.2d 1043, 1052 (Pa. 2003).