July 13, 2017
[…] Birkett v. Dockery, 235 Ill. 2d 73, 78,
919 N.E.2d 311, 315 (2009). However, at least one Illinois court has presumed prejudice when
the record is silent on whether the defendant was aware of his right to a 12-person jury. People v.
Matthews, 304 Ill. App. 3d 415, 419-20, 710 N.E.2d 524, 527 (1999). According to defendant,
“Matthews illustrates the necessity for clear proof on the record that the defendant knowingly
and intelligently waived a 12-person jury” for a 6-person jury. Defendant also points to section
- 10 -
115-1 of the Procedure Code (725 ILCS 5/115-1 (West 2012)), which states “[a]ll prosecutions
*** shall be tried by the court and a jury unless the defendant waives a jury trial in writing.”
¶ 31 The State points out a trial court does not need to give any specific admonition or
advice for a jury waiver to be valid. People v. Bannister, 232 Ill. 2d 52, 66, 902 N.E.2d 571, 581
(2008). “The determination of whether a jury waiver is valid cannot rest on any precise formula,