State v. BurrowÂ
[…] Id. at 636, 544 S.E.2d at 257–58 (internal citations and quotations omitted). More recently, - 12 - STATE V. BURROW Opinion of the Court in State v. Luke, 2010 WL 4292027, at *4 (Nov. 2, 2010) (COA10-169),1 this Court stated, “[A] criminal contempt adjudication is not a misdemeanor in North Carolina.” In N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-12, the General Assembly provided the possible punishments for contempt, including imprisonment up to thirty days. Nothing in that statute or in Chapter 5A prohibits consecutive sentences for multiple findings of contempt. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1354(a) (2015) (“When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time or when a term of imprisonment is imposed on a person who is already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, . . . the sentences may run either concurrently or consecutively, as determined by the court. If not specified or not required by statute to run consecutively, sentences shall run concurrently.”), with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A- 1340.22(a) (“Consecutive sentences shall not be imposed if all convictions are for Class 3 misdemeanors.”). Defendant does not challenge the underlying findings in the contempt orders and presents no other argument as to why the trial court erred.