State v. BurrowÂ
[…] Defendant argues that criminal contempt should be classified as a Class 3 misdemeanor, and consecutive sentences may not be imposed for Class 3 misdemeanors. While trial courts in this State have sentenced contemnors to consecutive sentences, this Court has never been asked to decide if such practice is permissible. Subject to the listed statutory exceptions, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-12(a) (2015) provides that a “person who commits criminal contempt, whether direct or indirect, is subject to censure, imprisonment up to 30 days, fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00), or any combination of the three[.]” Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-12(c) (2015), “[t]he judicial official who finds a person in contempt may at any time withdraw a censure, terminate or reduce a sentence of imprisonment, or remit or reduce a fine imposed as punishment for contempt if warranted by the conduct of the contemnor and the ends of justice.” Defendant argues that a finding of criminal contempt must be a misdemeanor because N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-1 (2015) defines a felony and then provides, “Any other crime is a misdemeanor.” Further, N.C. Gen.