STATE V. CLEVINGER
[…] hearsay and improper lay opinion testimony.
“Preserved legal error is reviewed under the harmless error standard of
review.” State v. Lawrence, 365 N.C. 506, 512, 723 S.E.2d 326, 330 (2012) (citing N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443 (2009); N.C. R. App. P. 10(a)(1); State v. Bishop, 346 N.C. 365,
385, 488 S.E.2d 769, 779 (1997)). Where, as here, “the error relates to a right not
arising under the United States Constitution, North Carolina harmless error review
requires the defendant to bear the burden of showing prejudice.” Id. at 513, 723
S.E.2d at 331 (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a)). “In such cases the defendant
must show ‘a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been
committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the
appeal arises.’ ” Id. (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a)).
“Hearsay” is a an out-of-court statement “offered in evidence to prove the truth
of the matter asserted.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8C-1, Rule 801 (2015). “Hearsay is not
admissible except as provided by statute or by [the rules of evidence].” N.C. Gen.