NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Div. 1987).
As Judge Dow explained, Siegel is
directly on point in the present case. As the
parties stipulate that there is no issue as
to material fact regarding [Alice's]
handwriting, the [c]ourt finds that [Alice]
intended the opening line, "I am Alice
Malsberger[,]" to serve as a signature to the
document, despite its placement at the top of
the page. Accordingly, under N.J.S.A. 3B:3-
2(b), the [c]ourt finds that the Proposed Will
constitutes a valid will as both the writing
and signature are in [Alice's] handwriting.
B.
A document that does not comply with the requirements of
N.J.S.A. 3B:3-2(a) or (b) is nevertheless valid as a document
intended as a will and may be admitted to probate upon satisfaction
of N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3, which provides:
Although a document or writing added upon a
document was not executed in compliance with
[N.J.S.A.] 3B:3-2, the document or writing is
treated as if it had been executed in
compliance with [N.J.S.A.] 3B:3-2 if the
proponent of the document or writing
establishes by clear and convincing evidence
that the decedent intended the document or
writing to constitute: (1) the decedent's will
. . . .
In a case involving New Jersey's codification of the "harmless
error" doctrine, we noted a writing need not be signed by the
testator in order to be admitted to probate. In re Probate of
Will and Codicil of Macool, 416 N.J. Super. 298, 311 (App. Div.
5 A-2751-15T3
2010).