6 v. No. 35,096
[…] 12 standing as a holder unless the note originally identified the person in possession as
13 the payee or is made payable to bearer. Romero I, 2014-NMSC-007, ¶ 21. If not, the
14 person in possession of the note also must establish that the note is indorsed to bearer
15 (or in blank) or specifically to that person in possession. Id. Because the Romero note
16 was neither a bearer note or specially indorsed to the Bank of New York, it lacked
17 standing as a holder to enforce the note. Id., ¶¶ 19-28. The bank also could not
18 establish that it was a transferee under Section 55-3-301, i.e., “a nonholder in
19 possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder.” Romero I,
10
1 2014-NMSC-007, ¶¶ 29-33.
2 {17} Second, while a person must be either the original mortgagee or the
3 mortgagee’s assignee to have standing to foreclose on a mortgage, the mortgagee or
4 its assignee also must have standing to enforce the underlying note. Id. ¶ 35. Thus,