6 v. No. 35,096
[…] 14 {15} Bank of New York alleged in its complaint that it was the holder of the note.
15 However, the evidence established only that it was in physical possession of the note
16 and the mortgage prior to filing the complaint. The mortgage was assigned to it only
17 after the filing date, and the bank never established that the note was indorsed over to
18 it. Id. ¶ 6.
19 {16} Our Supreme Court articulated several principles that led it to conclude that
9
1 Bank of New York failed to establish its standing to enforce the note and foreclose on
2 the mortgage. First, under Section 3-301 of the Uniform Commercial Code, codified
3 at NMSA 1978, § 55-3-301 (1992), a person generally has standing, i.e., the right, to
4 enforce a note if it is the “holder” or “transferee” of the note. A “holder” is “the
5 person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to
6 an identified person that is the person in possession[.]” NMSA 1978, § 55-1-
7 201(b)(21)(A) (2005). An instrument is payable to bearer if it is written or indorsed
8 as such or is indorsed in blank. NMSA 1978, Section 55-3-205(b) (1992). An
9 instrument is payable to an identified person if that person is the original payee, or is