4 v. No. 35,920
[…] 16 the law.” State v. Jason L., 2000-NMSC-018, ¶ 20, 129 N.M. 119, 2 P.3d 856. Our
17 appellate courts “will find reasonable suspicion if the officer is aware of specific
18 articulable facts, together with rational inferences from those facts, that, when judged
19 objectively, would lead a reasonable person to believe criminal activity occurred or
2
1 was occurring.” State v. Hubble, 2009-NMSC-014, ¶ 8, 146 N.M. 70, 206 P.3d 579
2 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)
3 {4} In this case, Defendant’s vehicle was stopped for failure to maintain lane. See
4 NMSA 1978, § 66-7-317(A) (1978) (“[A] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as
5 practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until
6 the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety[.]”). The
7 officer who stopped Defendant’s vehicle testified that he was driving behind
8 Defendant and observed Defendant cross over the yellow line on the left, return to the
9 lane, and then cross over the right dotted line with both passenger side tires. [MIO 2-