People v. Morris, 2017 IL App (1st) 141117
[…] (6) the person’s degree of participation and specific role in the offense,
including the level of planning by the defendant before the offense;
(7) whether the person was able to meaningfully participate in his or her
defense;
(8) the person’s prior juvenile or criminal history; and
(9) any other information the court finds relevant and reliable, including an
expression of remorse, if appropriate. However, if the person, on advice of counsel
chooses not to make a statement, the court shall not consider a lack of an expression
of remorse as an aggravating factor.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105 (West Supp. 2015).
Additionally, sections 5-4.5-105(b) and 5-4.5-105(c) of the Code provide that, except in cases
where the offender has been convicted of certain homicide offenses that are inapplicable here,
the trial court “may, in its discretion, decline to impose any otherwise applicable sentencing
-9-
enhancement based upon firearm possession.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(b), (c) (West Supp.
2015).
¶ 37 Subsequently, our supreme court decided People v. Reyes, 2016 IL 119271. In Reyes, the
defendant was 16 years of age at the time of the offense. Our supreme court vacated