People v. Morris, 2017 IL App (1st) 141117
[…] imposed as part of defendants 100-year sentence. The parties were granted leave to file
supplemental briefs on the issue of the applicability of the newly enacted section 5-4.5-105 of
the Code at resentencing.
¶ 35 In his supplemental brief, defendant contends that his case must be remanded for
resentencing under the new sentencing provisions contained in section 5-4.5-105 of the Code.
In its supplemental brief, the State argues that section 5-4.5-105 of the Code does not apply
retroactively because the plain language of section 5-4.5-105 of the Code clearly indicates the
legislature intended prospective application only.
¶ 36 Section 5-4.5-105 of the Code provides
“(a) On or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General
Assembly, when a person commits an offense and the person is under 18 years of age at
the time of the commission of the offense, the court, at the sentencing hearing
conducted under Section 5-4-1, shall consider the following additional factors in
mitigation in determining the appropriate sentence:
(1) the person’s age, impetuosity, and level of maturity at the time of the
offense, including the ability to consider risks and consequences of behavior, and
the presence of cognitive or developmental disability, or both, if any;