People v. Ortiz, 2016 IL App (1st) 133294
[…] defendants who were under the age of 18 when they committed their offenses, the court shall
consider in the sentencing hearing factors reflecting characteristics of youth (impetuosity, level
of maturity, the ability to consider risks and consequences); whether they were subjected to
outside pressures, “including peer pressure, familial pressure, or negative influences”; and
their home environment, family and “any history of parental neglect, physical abuse, or other
childhood trauma.”
¶ 24 Here, the juvenile defendant was sentenced to 60 years in prison for first degree murder.
Pursuant to section 3-6-3(a)(2)(i) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS
5/3-6-3(a)(2)(i) (West 2014)), “a prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment for first
degree murder *** shall receive no sentence credit and shall serve the entire sentence imposed
by the court.” Since defendant will not be eligible for release until he is 75 years old, his
-6-
sentence is effectively a life sentence without parole. Before sentencing defendant, the trial
court recognized that defendant had “a difficult upbringing” and his parents “allowed” him to