People v. Ortiz
[…] Pursuant to section 3-6-3(a)(2)(i) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(i) (West 2014)), “a prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment for first degree murder *** shall receive no sentence credit and shall serve the entire sentence imposed by the court.” Since defendant will not be eligible for release until he is 75 years old, his -6- sentence is effectively a life sentence without parole.