In re Application of the County Treasurer
[…] (quoting 35 ILCS 205/27a (West 1992)). Further, it set forth the definitions of “ownership interest” and “nonownership interest” in the Revenue Act (which are nearly identical to definitions contained within the current version of the Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/21-285 (West 2014))), stating as follows: “Nonownership interest is defined as: ‘any interest in real property other than a contingent interest and other than an ownership interest as defined in this Section, including without limitation a mortgage, equitable mortgage or other interest in the nature of a mortgage, leasehold, easement or lien.’ [Citation.] Petitioner’s interest, if any, is not a nonownership interest, but an ownership interest. Ownership interest is defined as: ‘any title or other interest in real property, including without limitation any beneficial interest in a land trust, the holder of which is considered to be the owner of such real property for purposes of taxation under Section 27a of [the Revenue] Act.’ [Citation.]” Bailey, 269 Ill.