CHARLES V. CHAFFEE BRC STOCK TRUST DATED 12/1/99
[…] parties.”).
Here, unconscionability so pervades the arbitration
clause that it is unenforceable. As a starting point, the
10
The Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 208 (Am. Law Inst. 1981)
offers similar guidance on unconscionable contracts:
If a contract or term thereof is unconscionable at the time
the contract is made a court may refuse to enforce the
contract, or may enforce the remainder of the contract
without the unconscionable term, or may so limit the
application of any unconscionable term as to avoid any
unconscionable result.
Likewise, but in the commercial context, HRS 490:2-302(1) (2008) provides,
“[i]f the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the
contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may
refuse to enforce the contract . . .” See also Unif. Commercial Code § 2-302
cmt. 2 1A U.L.A. 156 (2012) (“[T]he court, in its discretion, may refuse to
enforce the contract as a whole if it is permeated by the unconscionability,
or it may strike any single clause or group of clauses which are so tainted or