CHARLES V. CHAFFEE BRC STOCK TRUST DATED 12/1/99
[…] parties to an arbitration agreement. As such, the discovery
provision, which waives the requirements of HRS § 658A-17,
violates HRS § 658A-4(b)(1). Additionally, the discovery
provision undermines the discretion generally afforded
arbitrators. See HRS § 658A-17(c) (“An arbitrator may permit
such discovery as the arbitrator decides is appropriate in the
circumstances, taking into account the needs of the parties to
the arbitration proceeding and other affected persons and the
desirability of making the proceeding fair, expeditious, and cost
effective.”)
8
HRS § 658A-4(b)(1) provides: “(b) Before a controversy arises
that is subject to an agreement to arbitrate, a party to the agreement shall
not: (1) Waive or agree to vary the effect of the requirements of section
658A-5(a), 658A-6(a), 658A-8, 658A-17(a), 658A-17(b), 658A-26, or 658A-28.”
(Emphases added.)
24
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Although specific to arbitration, the referenced
sections of HRS § 658A-17 reflect Hawaii’s “basic philosophy” on
discovery, and mirror similar provisions found in the Hawai#i
Rules of Civil Procedure.