Case: 16-13215 Date Filed: 07/17/2017 Page: 1 of 15
[…] Mendoza, 851
F.3d at 1353 (quotations omitted).
B. Law Governing Alien Relative Visa Petitions
The Immigration and Nationality Act provides that “any citizen of the
United States claiming that an alien is entitled to . . . an immediate relative
status . . . may file a petition with the Attorney General for such classification.” 8
U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)(i). The term “immediate relative” includes spouses of
United States citizens. Id. § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i).
To obtain immediate relative status, a U.S. citizen petitioner must file a
Form I-130 petition for alien relative on behalf of his spouse. 8 C.F.R.
§ 204.1(a)(1). The petitioner carries the burden of proof for establishing that his
alien beneficiary is eligible for a visa. See 8 U.S.C. § 1361 (“Whenever any person
makes [an] application for a visa . . . the burden of proof shall be upon such person
to establish that he is eligible to receive such visa.”).
9
Case: 16-13215 Date Filed: 07/17/2017 Page: 10 of 15
C. Disclosure of Information under the Regulations
Plaintiffs first argue that the CIS violated its own regulations by failing to
provide Plaintiffs with the “derogatory information” upon which it based the denial