Case: 16-13215 Date Filed: 07/17/2017 Page: 1 of 15
[…] relied upon in making this determination. Plaintiffs also argue that Brinklys’s due
process rights were violated because he was not provided with sufficient notice or
an opportunity to respond.
The regulations at issue provide that if the CIS determines that the petition
will be denied based on “derogatory information” for which the petitioner is
unaware, he “shall be advised of this fact and offered an opportunity to rebut the
information and present information in his . . . own behalf before the decision is
rendered.” 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(16)(i). The CIS’s determination that an applicant
is statutorily ineligible for a visa “shall be based only on information contained in
the record of proceeding which is disclosed to the applicant or petitioner.” Id.
§ 103.2(b)(16)(ii).
The CIS complied with these regulations by issuing Brinklys a notice of
intent to deny his I-130 petition filed on behalf of Aurelija. The notice of intent to
deny explained the facts and information that led the CIS to question the validity of
10