Jones v. Department of Health & Human Services
[…] We agree with the Board that some of Mr. Jones’s proffered evidence, such as statistical evidence that HHS hires fewer veterans than other federal agencies and the al- leged employee emails involved in an unrelated matter, which Mr. Jones argues demonstrates HHS’s “odious” view toward veterans, are not relevant to HHS’s selection decision in this case. This evidence does not rebut the record evidence that Mr. Jones was unqualified for the position. We also conclude that the Board did not abuse its dis- cretion in terminating Mr. Jones’s hearing. Under 5 C.F.R. § 1201.43(a), the Board may impose sanctions on a party who fails to comply with the Board’s orders. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.43(a) (“[t]he judge may impose sanctions upon the parties as necessary to serve the ends of justice,” including for “(a) [f]ailure to comply with an order”); see also Baker v. Dep’t of Health & Human Serv., 912 F.2d 1448, 1457 (Fed. Cir. 1990).