STATE V. BACON
[…] most favorable to the State. State v. Rose, 339 N.C. 172, 192, 451 S.E.2d 211, 223
(1994).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72 provides two separate bases for elevating misdemeanor
larceny to felonious larceny relevant to this appeal: (1) “Larceny of goods of the value
of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) is a Class H felony[,]” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
14-72(a) (2015); and (2) “[t]he crime of larceny is a felony, without regard to the value
of the property in question, if the larceny is . . . [c]ommitted pursuant to a violation
of . . . [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 14-54[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(b)(2) (2015). N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 14-54(a) states: “Any person who breaks or enters any building with intent to
commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H felon.” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 14-54(a) (2015).
- 13 -
STATE V. BACON
Opinion of the Court
The language of the indictment appears to have charged Defendant with
felonious larceny pursuant to both N.C.G.S. § 14-72(a) and 14-72(b)(2):
[D]efendant named above unlawfully, willfully and