STATE V. BACON
[…] Faison’s
residence. Defendant was arrested on 31 December 2013 and was indicted for felony
breaking or entering and felonious larceny. Defendant’s indictment for felonious
larceny reads as follows:
[D]efendant named above unlawfully, willfully and
feloniously did steal, take and carry away a flatscreen
-3-
STATE V. BACON
Opinion of the Court
television, PlayStation 3 video game system, three video
games for PlayStation 3, laptop computer, Canon camera,
two gold earrings, the personal property of April Faison,
such property having a value of $1,210.00, pursuant to a
violation of Section 14-54 of the General Statutes of North
Carolina.
Section 14-54 states in relevant part: “Any person who breaks or enters any building
with intent to commit any . . . larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H felon.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a) (2015). Although all of the stolen items were taken from
Ms. Faison’s home, and the television and the earrings belonged to Ms. Faison, the
laptop belonged to her daughter, Ms. Colson, and the camera and the gaming system
belonged to a friend of Ms. Faison.