STATE V. BACON
[…] State v. Smith, 186 N.C.
App. 57, 62, 650 S.E.2d 29, 33 (2007). “Upon defendant’s motion for dismissal, the
question for the Court is whether there is substantial evidence (1) of each essential
element of the offense charged, or of a lesser offense included therein, and (2) of
defendant’s being the perpetrator of such offense.” State v. Barnes, 334 N.C. 67, 75,
430 S.E.2d 914, 918 (1993) (citation omitted). The evidence is viewed in the light
most favorable to the State. State v. Rose, 339 N.C. 172, 192, 451 S.E.2d 211, 223
(1994).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72 provides two separate bases for elevating misdemeanor
larceny to felonious larceny relevant to this appeal: (1) “Larceny of goods of the value
of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) is a Class H felony[,]” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
14-72(a) (2015); and (2) “[t]he crime of larceny is a felony, without regard to the value
of the property in question, if the larceny is . . . [c]ommitted pursuant to a violation
of . . . [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 14-54[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(b)(2) (2015). N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 14-54(a) states: “Any person who breaks or enters any building with intent to
commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H felon.”