IN RE S.W.
[…] required affidavit).
Article 5 of Chapter 122C of the North Carolina General Statutes governs the
procedures for admitting or committing persons into inpatient psychiatric facilities.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-211(a) (2015) provides that for a competent adult to seek
voluntary admission to a facility, “a written application for evaluation or admission,
signed by the individual seeking admission, is required.” For incompetent adults
seeking voluntary admission, the written application must be completed and signed
by his or her guardian. Id. § 122C-231 (“The provisions of G.S. 122C-211 shall apply
to admissions of an incompetent adult . . . except that the legally responsible person
shall act for the individual, in applying for admission to a facility . . . .”); id. § 122C-
3(20) (“ ‘Legally responsible person’ means . . . when applied to an adult, who has
-7-
IN RE S.W.
Opinion of the Court
been adjudicated incompetent, a guardian . . . .”). Accordingly, for Wolfe to have been