Gregory Hawk v. Eva Engelhart
[…] Section 42.0021(c) then provides that amounts distributed from an exempt retirement account “are not subject to seizure for a creditor’s claim for 60 days after the date of distribution if the amounts qualify as a nontaxable rollover contribution.” Similarly, Texas Property Code § 41.001(a) indicates that a homestead is “exempt from seizure for the claims of creditors except for 4 Case: 16-20641 Document: 00514080518 Page: 5 Date Filed: 07/19/2017 No. 16-20641 encumbrances properly fixed on homestead property.” Section 41.001(c) goes on to explain that the “proceeds of a sale of a homestead are not subject to seizure for a creditor’s claim for six months after the date of sale.” The Hawks make two primary arguments on appeal. First, they contend that the lower courts improperly applied the so-called “snapshot rule,” which dictates that exemptions must be determined based on the state law in effect when the petition is filed.