A.M., THE MOTHER v. DEPT. OF CHILDREN & FAMILIES
[…] Santosky, 455 U.S. at 766. The state has a parens patriae interest in providing children with a permanent home. See id. at 766-67. Additionally, “[a]lthough the State has a significant interest in the finality of both criminal and TPR judgments, the interest in finality is substantially heightened in the TPR context by the very important consideration that must be given to the child’s interest in reaching permanency and to the harm that results when permanency is unduly delayed.” J.B. v. Fla. Dep’t of Children & Families, 170 So. 3d 780, 792 (Fla. 2015); see also § 39.0136(1), Fla. Stat. (2015) (“The Legislature finds that time is of the essence for establishing permanency for a child in the dependency system.”); C.M. v. Dep’t of Children & Family Servs., 854 So. 2d 777, 779 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003) (“At all stages of the proceedings, courts are compelled to expedite proceedings to prevent children from languishing in the foster care system. This includes appeals. See Fla. R. App. P. 9.146(g).