BMO Harris Bank National Ass’n v. LaRosa, 2017 IL App (1st) 161159
[…] and section 15-1509(c) of the Foreclosure Law. Section 2-1401 of the Code provides a
procedure by which final orders, judgments, and decrees may be vacated more than 30 days
after they are entered. Smith v. Airoom, Inc., 114 Ill. 2d 209, 220 (1986). To be entitled to
relief, a petitioner must affirmatively set forth specific factual allegations that meet each of
three elements: (1) the existence of a meritorious defense or claim, (2) due diligence in
presenting this defense or claim to the circuit court in the original action, and (3) due diligence
in filing the section 2-1401 petition. Id. at 220-21.
¶ 14 Meanwhile, section 15-1509(c) of the Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1509(c) (West
2012)) provides:
“Any vesting of title by a consent foreclosure pursuant to Section 15-1402 or by deed
pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 15-1509, unless otherwise specified in the
judgment of foreclosure, shall be an entire bar of (i) all claims of parties to the
foreclosure and (ii) all claims of any nonrecord claimant who is given notice of the
foreclosure ***. Any person seeking relief from any judgment or order entered in the
foreclosure in accordance with subsection (g) of Section 2-1301 of the Code of Civil
Procedure may claim only an interest in the proceeds of sale.”
¶ 15 Turning to the standard of review, a section 2-1401 petition that presents a fact-dependent
challenge to a final judgment or order is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Warren County
Soil & Water Conservation District v. Walters, 2015 IL 117783, ¶ 51. However, for cases