PNC Bank, National Ass’n v. Kusmierz, 2020 IL App (2d) 190521
[…] [Citations.]” In re Marriage of
Verdung, 126 Ill. 2d 542, 547 (1989).
¶ 24 However, even if we were to assume that the judgment is void, our analysis does not end,
because the dispositive question becomes whether the purchasers are bona fide. Specifically,
where the rights of innocent third-party purchasers have attached, a judgment may be
collaterally attacked only where an alleged personal-jurisdictional defect affirmatively appears
in the record. State Bank of Lake Zurich v. Thill, 113 Ill. 2d 294, 312-13 (1986) (citing Ill. Rev.
Stat. 1981, ch. 110, ¶ 2-1401(e) (now 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(e) (West 2018))). Section 2-1401(e)
provides:
“Unless lack of jurisdiction affirmatively appears from the record proper, the vacation
or modification of an order or judgment pursuant to the provisions of this Section does
not affect the right, title or interest in or to any real or personal property of any person,
not a party to the original action, acquired for value after the entry of the order or
judgment but before the filing of the petition, nor affect any right of any person not a
party to the original action under any certificate of sale issued before the filing of the
petition, pursuant to a sale based on the order or judgment.” (Emphasis added.) 735
ILCS 5/2-1401(e) (West 2018).
¶ 25 In determining whether a lack of jurisdiction is apparent from the record, we must look to
the whole record; a lack of jurisdiction is apparent if it does not require inquiry beyond the
face of the record.