PNC Bank, National Ass’n v. Kusmierz, 2020 IL App (2d) 190521
[…] Defendants argue that service in Cook County required
appointment of a special process server, which did not happen until April 4, after personal
service occurred on April 1; the defect in service was apparent on the face of the record, as the
service address was in Cook County, such that the purchasers were not bona fide; the doctrine
of laches does not apply to petitions to vacate void judgments; and they are entitled to
restitution.
¶ 19 For the following reasons, we conclude that dismissal of the petition against both the
purchasers and the Bank was proper under section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code, which permits
dismissal of an action where “the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other
affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9)
(West 2018). We review de novo the dismissal of a pleading pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9).
McIntosh v. Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc., 2019 IL 123626, ¶ 17. In addition, we review
de novo a judgment on a section 2-1401 petition claiming voidness due to lack of personal