State of Iowa v. David Dwight Jackson
[…] See generally Reed, 875 N.W.2d at 707-08 (discussing and contrasting cases addressing constructive possession while finding the defendant was in constructive possession of drugs). Further, we find there is sufficient evidence to support Jackson was in constructive possession of more than seven grams of methamphetamine, when taking into account the amounts found on Jackson’s person (6.97 grams) and in the bedroom (1.07 grams), and thus affirm his conviction for failure to possess a tax stamp. See Iowa Code §§ 453B.3 (2016) (“A dealer shall not possess, distribute, or offer to sell a taxable substance unless the tax imposed under this chapter has been paid as evidenced by a stamp, label, or other official indicia permanently affixed to the taxable substance.”); 453B.12 (imposing civil and criminal penalties on persons who violate chapter 453B); see also Iowa Code § 453B.1 (defining a “[d]ealer” as “any person who ships, transports, or imports into this state or acquires, purchases, possesses, manufactures, or produces in this state” items including