State of Iowa v. David Dwight Jackson
[…] See Iowa Code §§ 453B.3 (2016) (“A dealer shall not possess, distribute, or offer to sell a taxable substance unless the tax imposed under this chapter has been paid as evidenced by a stamp, label, or other official indicia permanently affixed to the taxable substance.”); 453B.12 (imposing civil and criminal penalties on persons who violate chapter 453B); see also Iowa Code § 453B.1 (defining a “[d]ealer” as “any person who ships, transports, or imports into this state or acquires, purchases, possesses, manufactures, or produces in this state” items including “[s]even or more grams 7 of a taxable substance other than marijuana, but including a taxable substance that is a mixture of marijuana and other taxable substances”). AFFIRMED.