People of Michigan v. George William Winters
[…] It is, therefore, well- recognized that the defendant must be apprised of the sentence that he will be forced to serve as the result of his guilty plea and conviction.” Id. at 334 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). This principle is embodied in MCR 6.302(B)(2). But a misstatement of the maximum possible sentence does not require reversal where no prejudice is shown. People v Broden, 147 Mich App 470, 472; 382 NW2d 799 (1985), rev’d on other grounds 428 Mich 343 (1987) (involving a challenge under GCR 1963, 785.7(1)(b)3 to a 2 Under MCL 750.73(3), “[s]econd degree arson is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years . . . .” The attempt statute provides that if a person is convicted of attempting a crime punishable by more than five years’ imprisonment, the maximum penalty is “imprisonment in the state prison not more than 5 years.” MCL 750.92(2).