NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] misconduct.
The process by which an ALJ's initial decision in a
contested case becomes the final agency decision is spelled out
in the statute:
The head of the agency, upon a review of the
record submitted by the [ALJ], shall adopt,
reject or modify the recommended report and
decision no later than [forty-five] days
after receipt of such recommendations . . .
. Unless the head of the agency modifies or
rejects the report within such period, the
decision of the [ALJ] shall be deemed
adopted as the final decision of the head of
the agency.
[N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c).]
In prior years, the statute allowed the time limits to be
extended for "good cause shown." N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) (2001),
amended by N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) (2013). The prior version of
the statute read: "For good cause shown, upon certification by
the director and the agency head, the time limits established
herein may be subject to extension." Ibid. Now, however, that
possibility no longer exists.
The 2014 amendment to the statute requires "unanimous
agreement of the parties" as the only means for an extension of
time beyond an initial forty-five days. N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c).