In re Hendrickson
[…] In re Hendrickson

JUSTICE ALBIN delivered the opinion of the Court.

**148*856Under N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c), when an agency, such as the Civil Service Commission, does not modify or reject the decision of an administrative law judge within a prescribed period, "the decision of the administrative law judge shall be deemed adopted as the final decision of the head of the agency." This appeal raises the following question: What is the judicial standard of review when the disciplinary decision of the administrative law judge (ALJ) is deemed adopted by the Civil Service Commission (the Commission) because the political branches did not appoint a sufficient number of