Dustin A. Evans v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. In determining whether a claimed error denies the defendant a fair trial, we consider whether the resulting harm or potential for harm is substantial. Id. The element of harm is not shown by the fact that a defendant was ultimately convicted. Id. at 273-74. Rather, it depends upon whether the defendant’s right to a fair trial was detrimentally affected by the denial of procedural opportunities for the ascertainment of truth to which he would have been entitled. Id. at 274. [11] Indiana Code Section 35-44.1-3-4(a) states, “A person . . . who intentionally flees from lawful detention commits escape, a Level 5 felony” (emphasis added). Final jury instructions number 5 and 15 both indicated that the crime of escape as charged in Count I is defined by statute as “[A] person who knowingly or intentionally flees from lawful detention.” (Appellant’s App. Vol. II, p. 57, 86) (emphasis added).