The district court issued an order granting the plea and dismissing Hopkins’s suit. It is from this order that Hopkins appeals. Standard of Review A plea to the jurisdiction challenges a trial court’s authority to decide a case.4 Analysis of whether this authority exists begins with the plaintiff’s live pleadings.5 The plaintiff has the initial burden of alleging facts that affirmatively demonstrate the trial court’s jurisdiction to hear the cause.6 Whether the plaintiff met this burden is a question of law that we review de novo.7 We 3 See id. § 143.057(j) (authorizing judicial review of hearing examiner’s order “only on the grounds that the [hearing examiner] was without jurisdiction or exceeded its jurisdiction or that the order was procured by fraud, collusion, or other unlawful means”). 4 See Texas Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 225–26 (Tex. 2004). 5 Id. at 226. 6 Id. (citing Texas Ass’n of Bus. v.