Loc. Gov’t Code § 143.052(h) (“In the original written statement and charges and in any hearing conducted under this chapter, the department head may not complain of any act that occurred earlier than the 180th day preceding the date the department head suspends the . . . police officer.”). 23 See id. 6 “to explain or evaluate ‘the propriety and gravity’ of the acts within the six-month period.”24 A hearing examiner is authorized under the Act to, among other things, consider the evidence submitted at a hearing and render a just and fair decision on the