VINCENT MARK RICCORDELLA VS. BOARD OF REVIEW(BOARD OF REVIEW, DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT)
[…] Consequently, he did not have the opportunity to be heard as to the merits of his appeal, which, he contends, included IFIC's failure to prove the allegations of misconduct both before the Tribunal and in a related civil action between the parties. He also argues that the Board's decision was arbitrary, capricious, and unreasonable since it had previously found good cause to remand the matter to the Appeal Tribunal when IFIC admittedly received notice of the Tribunal hearing date but "simply forgot" to attend. N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(c) directs that: The parties shall be duly notified of [an appeal] tribunal's decision, together with its reasons therefor, which shall be deemed to be the final decision of the board of review, unless further appeal is initiated . . . within [twenty] days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision[.] In Rivera v. Board of Review, 127 N.J. 578, 590 (1992), the Supreme Court established that, in certain circumstances, a "good cause" exception to the time limitation on filing unemployment compensation appeals should be employed.