TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] State’s Exhibits 2 and 3. At the end of the first interview, as reflected in State’s Exhibit 2, Torres
could be heard cutting off the interview and telling Schroeder, “I’ll tell you what. You can direct
all this to my lawyer. . . . The rest can be directed to my lawyer if there is anything else.” Counsel
did not object to this evidence. Nor did counsel object when the State later elicited testimony from
Schroeder that Torres had invoked his right to counsel during the second interview, after he had
been arrested.
According to Torres, the above evidence was inadmissible pursuant to Article 38.38
of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides, “Evidence that a person has contacted or
retained an attorney is not admissible on the issue of whether the person committed a criminal
offense. In a criminal case, neither the judge nor the attorney representing the state may comment
on the fact that the defendant has contacted or retained an attorney in the case.” However, evidence
83
Id.
84
Perez v. State, 310 S.W.3d 890, 894 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S.
at 693).
85
Id. (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 695).
25
and statements tending to show that a person did not wish to speak to the police in the absence of