Paul Gresk, Trustee for the Bankruptcy Estate of Derek VanWinkle and Stacey VanWinkle on behalf of M v. and A v. their minor children v. Cortney Demetris, M.D.
[…] But the VanWinkles argue that this category does not apply either. They note that while child-abuse detection and prevention may be a topic of widespread, public interest, individual abuse allegations are not because “the underlying proceedings [a]re confidential as required by law.” Appellants’ Br. p. 25. They note, for example, that initial calls to the DCS hotline are confidential, DCS reports are confidential, and most juvenile-court records are confidential. See, e.g., Ind. Code §§ 31-33-18-5 (“An audio recording of a telephone call to the child abuse hotline is confidential and may be released only upon a court order.”); 31-33-18-1 (noting that reports made under Article 31-33, which governs the reporting and investigation of child abuse and neglect, are “confidential”); 31-39-1-1, -2 (explaining that most juvenile-court records are “confidential”); In re Paternity of K.D., 929 N.E.2d 863, 874