Paul Gresk, Trustee for the Bankruptcy Estate of Derek VanWinkle and Stacey VanWinkle on behalf of M v. and A v. their minor children v. Cortney Demetris, M.D.
[…] determining what is a “public issue,” and courts should analyze the
narrow statements at issue, avoiding a sweeping view of what is
“public.” 10
While child abuse in certain instances may be an issue of public
interest, it is not in this case. Here, the form of Dr. Demetris’s report was
confidential, including content specific to one minor, A.V., and potential
abuse by her parents. We agree with Dr. Demetris that child abuse
reporting is of general public interest and, indeed, to further that interest
the legislature has provided immunity to those who report. But that does
9 See I.C. § 34-7-7-9(b) (“The person who files a motion to dismiss must state with specificity
the public issue or issue of public interest that prompted the act in furtherance of the person’s
right of petition or free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution
of the State of Indiana.”).
10We decline to adopt the “public interest” or “public issue” categories identified in Cross v.
Cooper, 197 Cal. App. 4th at 912–14, which were derived from California’s anti-SLAPP statute
and their legislature’s directive to “construe[ the statute] broadly.” Cal. Civ. Pro. Code §