Paul Gresk, Trustee for the Bankruptcy Estate of Derek VanWinkle and Stacey VanWinkle on behalf of M v. and A v. their minor children v. Cortney Demetris, M.D.
[…] II. Indiana’s anti-SLAPP statute is inapplicable in this
case.
Dr. Demetris argues that, as a matter of first impression, Indiana’s anti-
SLAPP statute should be broadly construed to afford protection to reports
of suspected child abuse. The VanWinkles respond that the anti-SLAPP
statute does not apply to these facts, which concern a statutory duty to
report involving a private, confidential matter.
SLAPPs can be difficult to identify. But for the anti-SLAPP statute to
apply, the statutory requirements of Indiana Code section 34-7-7-5 must
be satisfied. Upon receiving an anti-SLAPP motion to dismiss, the court
must determine three things: (1) whether an action was “in furtherance of
the person’s right of petition or free speech;” and, (2) if so, whether the
action was “in connection with a public issue.” Id. § 34-7-7-5(1). If both
requirements are satisfied, the court then analyzes (3) whether the action
was “taken in good faith and with a reasonable basis in law and fact.” Id. §
34-7-7-5(2).
Here, we find the anti-SLAPP statute inapplicable because Dr.
Demetris’s report was not made pursuant to her right of petition or free
speech. Normally, this would end the analysis because all three
requirements must be met. However, because this is an issue of first