Curtis Wayne Teer v. State
[…] Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319; Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778. When the record supports conflicting inferences, we presume that the factfinder resolved the conflicts in favor of the verdict, and we defer to that determination. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326; Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778. Appellant’s first issue is directed at his conviction for Count I. Appellant was charged with violating Article 62.055(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure for failing to notify law enforcement of his change in address, both before and after his move. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.055(a) (West Supp. 2016). The statute reads, in pertinent part: If a person required to register under this chapter intends to change address . . . the person shall, not later than the seventh day before the intended change, report in person to the local law enforcement authority . . . and provide the authority and the officer with the 4 person’s anticipated move date and new address. If a person required to register changes address, the person shall, not later than . . . the seventh day after changing the address . . . report in person to the local law enforcement authority in the municipality or county in which the person’s new residence is located and provide the authority with proof of identity and proof of residence. Id. Article 62.055(a) provides for two alternate “manners and means” of violating the provision: (1) failing to report a change of address “not later than the seventh day before the intended change” or (2) failing to report “not later than the . . . seventh day after changing the address.”