Michelle Powell v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] not entered into for immigration purposes. 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(d)(1)(A). If an alien

does not file a joint petition or make the required showing, the Secretary of

Homeland Security may, in his discretion, grant a waiver, and nevertheless remove

the conditional basis of the alien’s resident status, if the alien demonstrates that

“the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien [ ], but the

qualifying marriage has been terminated” and the failure to meet the requirements

was not the alien’s fault. 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4)(B). The statute further provides

that “[t]he determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given

that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the Secretary of Homeland

Security.” 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4).

      In Fynn, we held that we lacked jurisdiction to review an alien’s challenges

to the weight accorded to evidence or credibility determinations made in deciding


                                         3