Bivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents of FBN, 403 U.S. 388, 389
[…] issues. We cut through the noise and focus on an issue that we
find dispositive of this appeal: preclusion.
Federal-sector employment claims typically take one of
two paths. The first path runs through the CSRA, which constitutes
"a comprehensive system for reviewing personnel action[s] taken
against federal employees." United States v. Fausto, 484 U.S.
439, 455 (1988). Such personnel actions include any actions
undertaken in contravention of an employee's constitutional
rights. See Irizarry v. United States, 427 F.3d 76, 77-78 (1st
Cir. 2005); see also 5 U.S.C. § 2301(b)(2) ("All employees and
applicants for employment should receive fair and equitable
treatment in all aspects of personnel management . . . with proper
regard for their . . . constitutional rights."). As a general
matter, the CSRA occupies much of the field and (with some
exceptions) precludes resort to other forms of redress. See Elgin
v. Dep't of the Treasury, 567 U.S. 1, 11-12 (2012) ("Given the