NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] a certificate of compliance from the Township prior to renting the
units to tenants. The trial judge imposed a $1000 fine, together
with $33 in court costs. We affirm.
By way of background, our Supreme Court has long held that
it is constitutionally permissible for municipalities, like the
Township in this case, to enact and enforce local housing codes
governing rental property in order to protect and preserve the
public health, safety, and welfare of the community. Dome Realty,
Inc. v. Paterson, 83 N.J. 212, 226-27 (1980). In addition,
N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.12m provides clear legislative authority for such
local ordinances. This statute states:
The governing body of a municipality may
adopt ordinances regulating the maintenance
and condition of any unit of dwelling space,
upon the termination of occupancy, in any
residential rental property for the purpose
of the safety, healthfulness, and upkeep of
the structure and the adherence to such other
standards of maintenance and condition as are
required in the interest of public safety,
health and welfare. Such ordinances shall
require the owner of any residential rental
property, prior to rental or lease involving
a new occupancy of any unit of dwelling space
in such property, to obtain a certificate of
inspection or occupancy for the unit of
dwelling space. Such certificate of
inspection or occupancy shall be issued by the
municipality upon the inspection of the unit
of dwelling space by a municipal inspector and
his [or her] findings that such unit meets the
standards provided by law. The municipality
may charge a fee to fund the costs of the
inspections and the issuance of the
2 A-5079-15T2
certificates. For purposes of this act
"owner" means the person who owns, purports
to own, or exercises control of any
residential rental property.
[N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.12m.]
Pursuant to this well-established authority, the Township
enacted Section 22-346 of its municipal code. In pertinent part,