NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] judicial review of an ordinance requires
three constituent questions: (1) does the
State Constitution prohibit delegation to
municipalities of the power . . . ; (2) if
that power may be granted, has the
Legislature done so; and (3) if the State
statutes vesting police power in
municipalities do embrace this area, is the
exercise of that power by local government
13 A-1775-13T1
preempted or barred by reason of the
existence of other statutes dealing with the
subject matter.
[Id. at 527.]
The general grant defining a municipality's police power is
found in N.J.S.A. 40:48-2. The statute provides:
Any municipality may make, amend,
repeal and enforce such other ordinances,
regulations, rules and by-laws not contrary
to the laws of this state or of the United
States, as it may deem necessary and proper
for the good government, order and
protection of persons and property, and for
the preservation of the public health,
safety and welfare of the municipality and
its inhabitants, and as may be necessary to