MARK WILLIAMS VS. CITY OF ASBURY PARK, ETC. (L-2148-19, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] such other ordinances, regulations, rules and by-laws
            not contrary to the laws of this State or of the United
            States, as it may deem necessary and proper for the
            good government, order and protection of persons and
            property, and for the preservation of the public health,
            safety and welfare of the municipality and its
            inhabitants, and as may be necessary to carry into effect
            the powers and duties conferred and imposed by this
            subtitle, or by any law.

      N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.12a also provides:

            The governing body of any municipality may make,
            amend, repeal and enforce ordinances to regulate
            buildings and structures and their use and occupation to

                                                                         A-2756-19
                                       9
              prevent and abate conditions therein harmful to the
              health and safety of the occupants of said buildings and