NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] ordinances pursuant to their police power:
Any municipality may make, amend, repeal and enforce
such other ordinances, regulations, rules and by-laws
not contrary to the laws of this State or of the United
States, as it may deem necessary and proper for the
good government, order and protection of persons and
property, and for the preservation of the public health,
safety and welfare of the municipality and its
inhabitants, and as may be necessary to carry into effect
the powers and duties conferred and imposed by this
subtitle, or by any law.
N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.12a also provides:
The governing body of any municipality may make,
amend, repeal and enforce ordinances to regulate
buildings and structures and their use and occupation to
A-2756-19
9
prevent and abate conditions therein harmful to the
health and safety of the occupants of said buildings and
structures and the general public in the municipality.
"Home rule is basic in our government. It embodies the principle that the