NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] charged by a municipality to offset costs of regulation as
compared to generating revenue, as discussed in Timber Glen and
Daniels v. Point Pleasant, 23 N.J. 357 (1957). The judge then
framed the issue before him as being, "Do we have a license-type
of ordinance or is it a regulation–type of . . . ordinance?" He
defined a license as being the granting of "authority to go out
and conduct [the subject] activity" and "[r]egulations
. . . . [as] relat[ing] to the manner by which the activity is
to be conducted." Relying on N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.12a, N.J.S.A.
40:48-2.12a1, N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.12c,9 and N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.12m10
8
Plaintiffs filed cross-motions for partial summary judgment as
to liability that the judge denied.
9
N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.12c provides:
Any ordinance adopted pursuant to this act
may provide for the registration of the
owners and management of every building and
structure in the municipality which is
occupied by [two] or more families as
tenants of the owner or lessor. Such
registration shall be with the clerk of the
(continued)
9 A-5067-15T3
the judge noted that municipalities are authorized to regulate
buildings in order to insure the public's health and safety and
(continued)
municipality upon forms prescribed by and