Washington State
[…] Now, if the jury
finds the alleged aggravating circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt, the trial judge is bound by
the jury’s finding and left “only with the legal conclusion of whether the facts alleged and found
were sufficiently substantial and compelling to warrant an exceptional sentence.” State v.
Suleiman, 158 Wn.2d 280, 290-91, 143 P.3d 795 (2006); State v. Williams–Walker, 167 Wn.2d
889, 899, 225 P.3d 913 (2010); State v. Hale, 146 Wn. App. 299, 306, 189 P.3d 829 (2008); see
also RCW 9.94A.537(6).
The legislature has since amended our statutes to conform to Blakely, but RCW 9.94A.535
still requires a trial court to enter findings of fact and conclusions of law to justify sentences outside
the standard range. Hale, 146 Wn. App. at 306. Specifically, it provides that “the court shall set
forth the reasons for its decision in written findings of fact and conclusions of law.” RCW
9.94A.535.
5
48865-5-II
Here, the jury found two aggravating factors based on the evidence presented at trial: that
Godinez acted with deliberate cruelty and a lack of remorse. By incorporating the jury’s findings