Montero v. State
[…] Rumminger v. Astrue, No. 2:10-CV-682-FTM- 29, 2011 WL 6004078, at *1 (M.D. Fla. Nov. 30, 2011). 3 supported by competent, substantial evidence. The conviction is supported by sufficient evidence where a rational trier of fact could find the existence of the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State.” Knight v. State, 186 So. 3d 1005, 1012 (Fla. 2016). Florida statute section 784.045, the aggravated battery statute Montero was convicted of violating, provides that “[a] person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery . . . intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement.” § 784.045(1)(a)1., Fla. Stat. (2015).