Smith v. State
[…] Cf. Maryland v. Kulbicki, 136 S. Ct. 2, 4-5 (2015) (standard of “reasonable competence” does not require defense counsel to “go ‘looking for a needle in a haystack,’ even when they have ‘reason to doubt there is any needle there’”) (quoting Rompilla v. Beard, 545 U.S. 374, 389 (2005)). Rather, CP § 8-301(a)(2) requires only that defense counsel exercise due diligence to discover evidence. See Hawes, 216 Md. App. at 136 (CP § 8-301(a)(2) requires a showing that newly discovered evidence “could not, with due diligence, have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331.”). See also Argyrou v. State, 349 Md. 587, 600-01 (1998) (“To qualify as ‘newly discovered,’ evidence must not have been discovered, or been discoverable[,] by the exercise of due diligence.”); Md.