STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] an appellate court reviews de novo.” People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340
(2013). “The interpretation of the statutory sentencing guidelines and the legal questions
presented by application of the guidelines are subject to review de novo.” People v Underwood,
278 Mich App 334, 337; 750 NW2d 612 (2008). “[T]he standards of review traditionally
applied to the trial court’s scoring of the variables remain viable after Lockridge.[2]” People v
Steanhouse, 313 Mich App 1, 38; 880 NW2d 297 (2015).3
“Offense variable 9 is number of victims.” MCL 777.39(1). A court should “[c]ount
each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or property as a victim.”
MCL 777.39(2)(a). Twenty five points are properly assessed when “20 or more victims . . . were
placed in danger of property loss,” MCL 777.39(1)(b), 10 points when “4 to 19 victims . . . were
placed in danger of property loss,” MCL 777.39(1)(c), and zero points when “fewer than 4