STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] last pages.” Even after investing with defendant, however, Tedrow was hired by and worked for
defendant for a period of time.
While Tedrow may have been susceptible to defendant’s persuasion, there is no evidence
or indication that she met the definition of a “vulnerable person” for purposes of scoring OV 10.
Therefore, OV 10 was incorrectly score at 10 points. It should have been scored at zero.
Next, defendant argues that OV 14 should have scored at zero points instead of 10.
“Offense variable 14 is the offender’s role.” MCL 777.44(1). It presents two scoring
alternatives: 10 points is properly assessed for OV 14 when “[t]he offender was a leader in a
multiple offender situation,” and zero points is appropriate when “[t]he offender was not a leader
in a multiple offender situation,” MCL 777.44(1)(a)-(b). “A ‘multiple offender situation’ is one
in which more than one person—up to several or many persons—participates in a violation of
the law.” People v Ackah-Essien, 311 Mich App 13, 38; 874 NW2d 172 (2015). A leader “is a
‘guiding or directing head’ of a group.”