STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Cook, 89 Mich App at 83.
Further, Tedrow testified that defendant also failed to disclose that he would be using
investors’ funds for his personal use, which was also a fact that a reasonable investor could have
considered important.
2. UNREGISTERED SECURITIES
Section 301 of the Securities Act provides as follows:
A person shall not offer or sell a security in this state unless 1 or more of
the following are met:
(a) The security is a federal covered security.
(b) The security, transaction, or offer is exempted from registration under
[MCL 451.2201 to 451.2203].
(c) The security is registered under this act.
The pertinent exemption is this case, MCL 451.2202, provides as follows:
(1) The following transactions are exempt from the requirements of [MCL
451.2301 to 451.2306 and MCL 451.2504]:
* * *
(n) A sale or an offer to sell securities by or on behalf of an issuer, if the
transaction is part of a single issue in which all of the following are met:
(i) There are not more than 50 purchasers in this state during any 12
consecutive months, other than those designated in subdivision (m).[10]
(ii) There is no general solicitation or general advertising used in
connection with the offer to sell or sale of the securities.
10
“An institutional investor,” “A federal covered investment adviser,” and “Any other person
exempted by rule or order under this act.” MCL 451.2202(m).
-11-
(iii) A commission or other remuneration is not paid or given, directly or