STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] the partnerships were not registered. Tedrow’s testimony established that she purchased a
limited partnership from defendant. Accordingly, defendant’s conviction of selling unregistered
securities was not against the great weight of evidence.
Defendant, referring to the advertising component of the aforementioned statutory
exemption, argues “[t]here was no evidence that any of the limited partnerships were ever
advertised.” But defendant bore the burden of presenting evidence that an exemption applied,
MCL 451.2503, which he did not do.
3. LARCENY
The elements of larceny by conversion are:
11
Defendant also indicates that MCL 451.2202(k) provided a possible exemption. But that
exemption applies to “[a] transaction in a note, bond, debenture, or other evidence of
indebtedness secured by a mortgage or other security agreement,” MCL 451.2202(k), and is
therefore not applicable to present circumstances.
12
MCL 451.802(d) provided that “[i]n any proceeding under this act, the burden of proving an
exemption or an exception is upon the person claiming it.” People v Dempster, 396 Mich 700,