Twanda Jones v. Morey’s Pier, Inc. (A-75-15) (077502)
[…] Newark Morning Star Ledger, 245 N.J. Super.
606, 612 (Law Div. 1990).
19
After the factfinder determines the total damages and
allocates fault in accordance with N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(a), the
trial court molds the judgment based on those findings.
N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(d). In that calculation, the judge reduces
the damages “by the percentage of negligence attributable to the
person recovering.” N.J.S.A. 59:9-4. Under another provision,
the plaintiff may recover “[t]he full amount of the damages from
any party determined by the trier of fact to be 60% or more
responsible for the total damages.” N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.3(a). The
plaintiff’s recovery from “any party determined by the trier of
fact to be less than 60% responsible for the total damages” is
limited to “[o]nly that percentage of the damages directly
attributable to that party’s negligence or fault,” as determined
by the factfinder. N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.3(c).
A defendant compelled to pay more than the percentage of
damages corresponding to the jury’s allocation of fault to that
defendant ordinarily has a remedy under the Comparative
Negligence Act: a claim for “contribution from the other joint