Twanda Jones v. Morey’s Pier, Inc. (A-75-15) (077502)
[…] De Laurentis, 172 N.J. Super. 592, 600
(Law Div. 1980) (“[P]laintiff’s failure to comply with the time
and notice provisions of N.J.S.A. 59:8-8 will not bar
14
defendants’ third-party claim for contribution against the
municipality.”); Markey v. Skog, 129 N.J. Super. 192, 200 (Law
Div. 1974) (holding that because contribution claim is “inchoate
right which does not ripen into a cause of action until [the
defendant] has paid more than his pro rata portion of the
judgment obtained against him by the plaintiff,” defendant may
assert that right despite failure to serve notice of claim under
N.J.S.A. 59:8-8); see also D’Annunzio v. Wildwood Crest, 172
N.J. Super. 85, 88, 91-92 (App. Div. 1980) (relying on Markey to
hold that N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(e), which prohibits actions “under a
subrogation provision in an insurance contract against a public
entity or public employee,” does not bar defendant’s
contribution claim for subrogation).
In two other published opinions, trial courts construed
N.J.S.A. 59:8-8 to bar all claims, including contribution and
indemnification claims, if the claimant failed to serve a Tort