Anasia Maison v. New Jersey Transit Corporation (A-34/35-19) (083484)
[…] Legislature viewed the term “negligence” to denote anything other than the
traditional definition adopted by this Court: the failure to exercise the degree
of care which a person of ordinary prudence would exercise under similar
circumstances. Steinberg, 226 N.J. at 363-64; Aiello, 159 N.J. at 632; Model
Charge 5.10A; “Negligence,” Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). The
duty of “utmost care” at issue in this appeal is simply not incorporated in the
term “negligence” as that term is generally used. 3
Even if the Legislature’s admonition in N.J.S.A. 59:1-2 that “public
entities shall only be liable for their negligence within the limitations of this
act” could somehow be construed to encompass the heightened standard of
common-carrier liability, the legislative history dispenses with any such
notion. See Task Force Comment to N.J.S.A. 59:2-3 (stating “ordinary
3
The majority relies on the inclusion of the model jury charge titled “Carriers