Anasia Maison v. New Jersey Transit Corporation (A-34/35-19) (083484)
[…] Department of Conservation & Economic
Development, 55 N.J. 534, 536-40 (1970), which “abrogated common-law
sovereign immunity in tort cases against public entities.” Frugis, 177 N.J. at
275. Although the Legislature clearly recognized that “the area within which
government has the power to act for the public good is almost without limit
and therefore government should not have the duty to do everything that might
be done,” it did not suggest that the government had no duty to act when
23
something might be done to promote the public good in clearly defined
circumstances. See N.J.S.A. 59:1-2. Thus, the TCA declares that “the public
policy of this State [is] that public entities shall only be liable for their
negligence within the limitations of [the TCA].” Ibid. (emphasis added).
Within the sphere of the TCA, public entities and public employees --
unlike private companies and their employees -- have the benefit of multiple
immunities that shield them from liability. N.J.S.A. 59:2-1(a) (stating that a