Anasia Maison v. New Jersey Transit Corporation (A-34/35-19) (083484)
[…] motion for summary judgment, which, if successful, will bring the litigation to
an end. See ibid. We share the trial court’s concerns about defendants’ delay
in raising several claims of immunity until the time of trial, and we disapprove
of the assertion of a TCA immunity for the first time in a post-trial motion.
Having said that, we will consider the merits of each immunity asserted,
beginning with the failure-to-provide-police-protection immunity.
A.
Defendants cannot prevail in their invocation of the failure-to-provide-
police-protection immunity in the circumstances of this case.
N.J.S.A. 59:5-4 provides that “[n]either a public entity nor a public
employee is liable for failure to provide police protection service or, if police
protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police
protection service.” Although this Court has yet to directly construe that
provision of the TCA, it has been comprehensively analyzed by the Appellate
Division. See, e.g., Lee v. Doe, 232 N.J. Super. 569 (App. Div. 1989); Suarez
v.