Anasia Maison v. New Jersey Transit Corporation (A-34/35-19) (083484)
[…] unlike private companies and their employees -- have the benefit of multiple
immunities that shield them from liability. N.J.S.A. 59:2-1(a) (stating that a
public entity is not liable in tort “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this act”).
With those immunities and other exceptions in mind, the TCA provides that
“[a] public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission
of a public employee within the scope of his employment in the same manner
and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.”
N.J.S.A. 59:2-2(a) (emphasis added); see N.J.S.A. 59:3-1(a) (“Except as
otherwise provided by this act, a public employee is liable for injury caused by
his act or omission to the same extent as a private person.” (emphasis added)).
The TCA, therefore, in the absence of an applicable immunity, generally
contemplates a symmetry of treatment between government actors and private
actors. See N.J.S.A. 59:2-2(a), :3-1(a).
Although the TCA states that “public entities shall only be liable for