Anasia Maison v. New Jersey Transit Corporation (A-34/35-19) (083484)
[…] private party,” 47 N.J. 106, 109 (1966) -- a statement repeated in the 1972
Attorney General Task Force Comment to N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(d). First, that
statement in Fitzgerald merely proclaims that the government should be held to
the same standard as a private party -- in that case the applicable standard was
ordinary negligence. See 47 N.J. at 109. Ordinary negligence, after all, is the
standard that will apply in most cases involving either private parties or public
entities. Second, the main thrust of Fitzgerald was a discussion about the
8
N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 provides that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to
impose liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition of its public
property if the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the
failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable.”
27
distinction between discretionary and ministerial acts in determining the
liability of a government entity, not standards of liability. See id. at 109-10.
That too is the predominant theme of N.J.S.A. 59:2-3. The Task Force