Thomas J. Stewart v. New Jersey Turnpike Authority (A-61/62-20) (085416)
[…] employee or the entity knew about the condition, and
that the entity’s conduct was “palpably unreasonable.”
[Vincitore, 169 N.J. at 125 (quoting N.J.S.A. 59:4-2).]
These elements are “accretive; if one or more of the elements is not satisfied, a
plaintiff’s claim against a public entity alleging that such entity is liable due to
the condition of public property must fail.” Polzo v. County of Essex, 196 N.J.
569, 585 (2008). At issue in this appeal is whether the Stewarts established
the existence of an issue of material fact regarding whether there was a
dangerous condition on the overpass.
N.J.S.A. 59:4-1(a) defines a “dangerous condition” as “a condition of
property that creates a substantial risk of injury when such property is used
with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be
used.” A substantial risk is “one that is not minor, trivial or insignificant ,” and
presents a more stringent burden than that of mere negligence. Kolitch v.
Lindedahl, 100 N.J. 485, 493 (1985) (quoting Polyard v. Terry, 160 N.J. Super.
497, 509 (App. Div. 1978), aff’d o.b., 79 N.J. 547 (1979)).
15