NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] the pothole as a dangerous condition is equally unavailing. Specifically, he
A-0549-20
21
asserts that because the NJTA repaired potholes on Interchange Fourteen
approximately one month before plaintiff's accident and examined the road at
least once a week, a factual issue existed as to whether they "should have
discovered an obviously dangerous condition prior to the accident."
"A public entity shall be deemed to have actual notice of a dangerous
condition . . . if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and
knew or should have known of its dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(a). "A
public entity shall be deemed to have constructive notice of a dangerous
condition . . . only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for
such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity,
in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its
dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b).
"The mere '[e]xistence of an alleged dangerous condition is not
constructive notice of it.'" Arroyo v. Durling Realty, LLC, 433 N.J. Super. 238,
243 (App. Div. 2013) (alteration in original) (quoting Sims v. City of Newark,
244 N.J. Super. 32, 42 (Law Div. 1990)).