NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] notice when the record is devoid of any competent evidence of the size or age
of the alleged defect.
C. Palpable Unreasonableness
Finally, plaintiff's arguments that the NJTA acted in a palpably
unreasonable manner are also unpersuasive. Specifically, he claims "the
evidence submitted to the lower [c]ourt . . . created an issue of fact with regard
to whether the failure to repair the defect was palpably unreasonable." Second,
plaintiff contends that because the NJTA asserted a "resource allocation
immunity" affirmative defense under N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(d),4 it bore the burden of
4
N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(d) provides:
A public entity is not liable for the exercise of
discretion when, in the face of competing demands, it
determines whether and how to utilize or apply existing
resources, including those allocated for equipment,
facilities and personnel unless a court concludes that
the determination of the public entity was palpably
unreasonable. Nothing in this section shall exonerate a
public entity for negligence arising out of acts or
A-0549-20
24
proving its conduct was not palpably unreasonable, pursuant to Fox v.
Parsippany-Troy-Hills Twp., 199 N.J. Super. 82, 91 (App. Div. 1985).
The term "palpably unreasonable" implies "behavior that is patently
unacceptable under any given circumstance." Muhammad, 176 N.J. at 195; see