SUSAN SCHEPS AND STEPHEN SCHEPS VS. TOWNSHIP OF DELRAN (L-1942-16, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Terry, 160 N.J. Super. 497, 508 (App. Div. 1978)). In order to recover for an injury caused by such defects, a plaintiff must prove all of the criteria of the TCA. See id. at 66. Under the TCA, "immunity from tort liability is the general rule [for a public entity] and liability is the exception." Polzo v. Cty. of Essex (Polzo I), 196 N.J. 569, 578 (2008) (citations omitted). It states in relevant part that a public entity may be held liable for an injury sustained that was proximately caused by a dangerous condition on a public property. N.J.S.A. 59:4-2. Liability will be found if "a public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under [N.J.S.A.] 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition." N.J.S.A. 59:4-2(b). "A public entity shall be deemed to have actual notice of a dangerous condition . . . if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(a).