SUSAN SCHEPS AND STEPHEN SCHEPS VS. TOWNSHIP OF DELRAN (L-1942-16, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] N.J.S.A. 59:4-2. Liability will be found if "a public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under [N.J.S.A.] 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition." N.J.S.A. 59:4-2(b). "A public entity shall be deemed to have actual notice of a dangerous condition . . . if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(a). A-5269-17T4 11 "A public entity shall be deemed to have constructive notice of a dangerous condition . . . only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character." [N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b).] "Whether a public entity is on actual or constructive notice of a dangerous condition is measured by the standards set forth in N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(a) and (b), not by whether [for example] 'a routine inspection program' by the [public entity] . . . would have discovered the condition." Polzo II, 209 N.J. at 68. Here, plaintiff did not "show, even under the indulgent summary- judgment standard of review, that the . . . [pothole] 'was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character.'" Id. at 75 (quoting N.J.S.A. 59:4- 3(b)).