ANGELA PRESTOL VS. HENPAL REALTY ASSOCIATES, LLC (L-3643-17, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] To this end, the court found that Hackensack would send a street crew out each winter to check for potholes to repair. Nonetheless, it found that Hackensack had neither actual nor constructive notice of the pothole under N.J.S.A. 59:4-3 because "there [was] no evidence that any specific complaints were made to [Hackensack] about the conditions" at 343A Main Street and plaintiffs "failed to produce evidence to support the premise that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that [Hackensack] should have discovered it."