THOMAS J. STEWART VS. NEW JERSEY TURNPIKE AUTHORITY/GARDEN STATE PARKWAY (L-1328-17, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Kepler v. Taylor Mills Developers, Inc., 357 N.J. Super. 446, 453 (App. Div. 2003). In enacting the TCA, "[t]he Legislature had 'rejected the concept of a statute that imposed liability with specific exceptions . . . . A-2004-19T1 12 [Instead], 'public entities are immune from liability unless they are declared to be liable by enactment.'" Macaluso v. Knowles, 341 N.J. Super. 112, 117 (App. Div. 2001) (second and third alterations in original). N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 provides a public entity is liable if a plaintiff establishes: (1) public "property was in [a] dangerous condition at the time of the injury"; (2) "the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition"; (3) "the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred"; and (4) "a negligent or wrongful act or omission of [a public] employee created the dangerous condition; or . . . a public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition . . . ." Additionally, a public entity is not liable "for a dangerous condition of its public property if